Outside representatives corsac species substantially similar to ordinary individuals foxes, body only represented in proportion to the reduced pets. The average pet has a body length of 45 cm to 65 cm, the tail is about 30-40 cm in length, height waver from 25 cm to 35 cm, and weight – from 4 kg to 6 kg. Miniature muzzle, short, near the end of the strongly pointed, cheekbones massive, it appears clearly, ears are big enough, broad and slightly pointed.
The breed found mainly bright color, often red, gray or brown-gray, besides some representatives have red tints in the suit. At the bottom of the trunk is covered with white or yellow hairs, near the end of the tail is dark brown, sometimes even black, chin lighter tones. The length of the coat varies according to seasonal periods, if in winter hairs are longer and more lush, in the summer, on the contrary – it is short and thin. Furthermore, in winter about Spinebone region can be seen in animals fluff gray color.
Compared to ordinary instances fox, Korsak representatives of different breeds, dark color on the tail end, and in comparison with the Afghan foxes – they have a shorter tail, and the presence of white on the chin and lower lip.
The biggest areas of this breed are at the steppe areas, semi-arid areas, and some pets live in the desert, located on the south-eastern regions of Europe and Asia, in the same place and have the opportunity to meet and standard types of foxes or Afghan breed. Find representatives corsac possible starting from the territories of northern Iran, Kazakhstan, Afghanistan and Central Asia and ending localities Mongolia and northeastern China. Also, notice the animals and on the territories of Russia, especially in the western regions (Don, North Caucasus), the northern regions – the Lower Volga region, southern regions – the Urals and Western Siberia, as well as near the border with the Altai Territory and the Zaisan Basin, where the government territorial restrictions. Another set of foxes of this breed found in the southern Transbaikalia.
Introduced species in mainly located in hilly areas, where there is abundant vegetation, as it may be semi-desert steppe and drained in the winter moved the group to less snow-covered field, or vice versa – heavy snowdrifts. The minimum percentage of pupils inhabits forest-steppe zone, since prefer foothills. Dense vegetation, forests or fields planted not attract foxes. Proper housing animals arrange on a site that is not less than 35 or 45 square kilometers, where the entire territory they post holes, trails or areas olfactory labeling. They live in burrows fox Korsak, strictly speaking, it is possible to predict, starting from the core of their environment (arid regions with extremely hot in the day and extreme cold climatic conditions during the night, to the same severe winter seasons). In addition, as a residential premises foxes may use burrows of ground squirrels, gerbils massive, sometimes they took the seats belonging to other badgers or foxes. The effort for self-burrowing represented animals are not applied, so are already ready. In fact, near their habitat may be a few mink, pets do not live in just one among many others. Nora parts just are not very deep, mainly about two or three meters, but there are a few holes, inputs and outputs, which are equipped for a quick escape in case of emergencies.
Do all the hunting processes pets yourself, basically, when twilight. Some zoologists noticed that the contents of involuntary pets exhibit excessive daytime activity. Features foxes are in their excellent hearing, vision, as well as unsurpassed charm. In the hunt you will notice their slow movement, when walking, they move very carefully, and when uchuyut prey can instantly her words or conduct prosecution actively trying to get their prey. As for the people, the chanterelles allowed near them at fairly close range. It happens that animals do not have time to escape and catch up while they are trying to pretend to be dead, and when there is the slightest opportunity to escape – Korsakov skillfully uses it.
The main diet is made up of species represented by small rodents like voles, mice, flycatcher or jerboa also feed on foxes reptiles, large insects, birds, or stolen from birds eggs. When the animals are in a situation that has nothing to eat, they can also live on carrion and various debris. All kinds of feed or growing elements foxes do not eat. Large intervals pets can live without water. When it’s winter, and, as we know, this is accompanied by a decrease in the amount of food available, corsac dying in substantial quantities during the search for some animals. It is for such reasons, many of Korsak, during the autumn period are moved over to the southern regions, and, given their laziness to do something on their own, move the fox on the trail, which trample antelopes, thus simplify the task of chanterelles. Also, the mass migration of the breed accompanied by steppe fires extinction of rodents and other animals, and so on. The groups that still perform the migration, moving far beyond the range hosted, but pets are not running too slow to people.
The first enemies of the pupils in their natural form data are wolves and foxes. Despite the fact that corsac capable of speeds up to 50 km per hour, they get tired too quickly, which is why they can easily catch other animals. Introduced species differs in that pets can pick up the remains of the saiga, gazelles and other various animals devoured by wolves. Direction ordinary fox also represents a danger for the animals, since they are direct competitors for food Korsak.
The voice that is inherent in this line of foxes, foxes resembles heads or other foxes. Pets loud whine, bark, yelp, yelp or even growl. Interestingly, corsac are monogamous animals, that is, they are currently looking for a pair of once in a lifetime and keep your soul mate until the end of his days. The process of the rut occurs mainly in the period from January to February, especially at night, it is accompanied by a sonorous bark that issue the representatives of the male sex, and young or single engages the female. Mating occurs often in burrows.
The gestation period of a female lasts about one and a half or two months (approximately 50-75 days), so that a new generation is born in the first half of spring. At a time of about 3-18 pups born, but often mom-foxes lead 5 kids. Newborns representatives corsac have a live weight of about 60 grams, and the body length of 10-15 cm. All kids blind begin to see, just reaching the age of two weeks, when they grow up months of age, it may already own to eat meat. Semiannual chanterelles grow older members, so start an independent life, evicted from the family home and searching for a new burrow. Independently live foxes before winter, because the more they are going in a big hole, where are all the winter.
Fully all sexual processes occur in pets in eight or ten months. What exactly are capable of living animals is unknown, as no one has studied, but it is assumed that the duration of individuals extended to five or six years.
Today corsac kind used as a fur trade, that is, the industry is used to working their winter woolen blanket. In addition, pets are useful as fighter other rodent pests.
This breed of foxes is quite common and popular, but, despite this, the exact number of animals is unknown. Due to the constant use of animals by people who are used as an animal fur, corsac direction entered in the International Red Book.