Arctic fox – a beautiful animal the common origin, which is Latin sounds like ‘Alopex lagopus’ and the Greek – «ἀλώπηξ λᾰγώπους» (which means “zaytsegonnaya fox”) are classified as carnivores of the canine family and are the only instances Pestsovoye kind – Aloreh. The least common name for animals – Arctic fox. The average pet has a body length of 55 cm to 75 cm, tail length is about 25 cm – 35 cm, and the height of the withers among waver around 20 cm – 30 cm. On average, males weigh about 3-4 kg (with a maximum weight may be equal to 9 kg) and feminine representative, in turn, weigh about 3 kg.
Consider detail exterior characteristics presented animals. Compared with the foxes, foxes stand out design of its body, as the body in which more than a squat. The muzzle is short. In a medium-sized head neatly placed rounded ears, that gentle look out of the winter the coat, so the ears are not supercooled. If we translate the Greek name represented species ( «lagopus»), the result is a “hare foot”. This title was given to the breed because of their cute paws, which are abundantly covered with stiff hairs.
Incidentally, foxes canids are the only instances of origin, which is inherent in the process of seasonal dimorphism stripes. By colors can distinguish standard white pet, which in winter is painted completely snow-white color, and in the summer its coat becomes dull brown color, as well as other animal species, possessing a blue suit. Blue fox in winter dress up in different dark shades: sand, light brown, gray and gentle blue transfusions and brown with silver reflections. Each population has necessarily representative with blue coloring, despite the fact that large continents meet them quite rare, they are often dominated by their numbers on small islands.
molting process occurs in animals submitted twice a year – in spring and autumn. The spring molt begins in the second half of March or beginning of April, and lasts for about four months. In the autumn begin shedding pets in September, and ends the process in the beginning of December. It is proved that the best woolen cover animals possess in January or February.
Arctic foxes are widespread in areas beyond the limitations of the Arctic Circle, in the coastal areas and islands of the Arctic Ocean, as well as in the areas of tundra and forest tundra. When winter migrations occur, pets move closer to the southern regions of Finland, south of the Baikal region, as well as lower Amur. The main area is the habitat of species of fauna of the continental tundra and forest tundra.
Pestsov divided into ten subgroups. One factor is that there are no clear restrictions breed of accommodation, accompanied by regular mixing of population trends.
For foxes standard areas for the construction of dwellings are open tundra, where sweep extraordinary hilly terrain. Also dig their burrows on sandy plains animals and coastal hills. Their dwellings resemble highbrow mazes underground, where there are plenty of inputs and outputs. For swarming polar foxes need soft ground, which is surrounded around the stones, because that stones serve a protective role, when they were trying to damage the hole more massive beasts. Due to the fact that pets live in extremely cold climate areas, they dig their homes before stops the soft ground, and later as as soil thaws, they dig deeper and deeper. Practice has shown that mink are never placed very far from the water reaches the maximum distance a mile. Since the tundra there are few places suitable for digging burrows, animals are grass huts years or even decades, as after some foxes immediately settle new. Previously, Hill was seen that completely pitted, indicating that the millennial foxes living there. Small pets populated near the stone mounds, or in stacks of fins on the coastal areas. In winter, the scribes easy to build your own home, because this approach only a small snowy breast.
Foxes diet composed of plural kinds of living beings (about 125 different animals), and 25 plants from which it can be judged that the presented omnivorous species. As the main food animals consume small rodents, particularly lemmings, and a variety of birds. Eating animals and fish that throws on the shore or finished off by fishermen. Vegetarian dishes prepared with a variety of berries, like blueberries or cloudberries, as it is composed of grasses, algae, especially laminaria. It happened that the little foxes attacked young reindeer, who fought back from his flock. Also sensing the smell of carrion, torn by larger predators, the animals can pick it up. Those pets that inhabit the coastal regions in all parts of the walk with polar bears, after which eat meat slaughtered seals. In addition, they do not give up eating animals that have fallen into the trap, even if we are talking about the very polar foxes. In the summer, when it is easier to get food, animal stocking up on winter.
Differing views animals other than possession of hearing and smell, which is a bit imperfect animals, so this is their vision. Voice, typical of polar fox, like a loud yapping bark.
Often this breed specimens are monogamous, but in areas of the Commander Islands were cases of polygamy among the animals. A family of foxes standard combines the representative of the male (male), the representative of the female sex (females), and young females and last litter of newborn babies. For families more familiar private life, but it often happens that in one hole lives a colony consisting of 2-4 families. The territories where the animals settle, occupy, ranging from 2 and ending with 30 square kilometers. Most of the time, the pupils spend in constant movement, looking for some pickings. By the time the offensive for breeding, animals are returned to the last place where to begin their search for food. That is, the fall and winter livestock occupy already existing dwellings or build new ones.
During estrus, which lasts about one month (March or April), you can watch the constant fights males. The process of pregnancy lasts about 50-60 days. For a time my mother-fox can give life from 7 to 13 pups, and the 13-Th kids – the maximum number in the litter. Males always play the role of caring helpers, they are actively involved in the education of children. Among white foxes born offspring, which was originally covered with dark shades of wool, there is a gray or brown hairs. In blue families originally kids have dark brown colors. Congenital blindness passes through 1.5-3 weeks (9-20 days). In a six-month offensive age kids already reach the size of their parents. Despite the fact that all sexual processes fully completed only two years, as early as one year of arctic foxes are able to engender a new generation, but in all parts of it it takes place two years after birth.
It is impossible to name the exact number of species because it constantly varies depending on the amount of food, especially lemmings. In addition, a significant effect on the number of regular migration of populations. Every year in the fall most of the animals, which are common in the tundra, moving on marine coastal areas and river valleys to the southern regions. When spring comes, pets return. If we are talking about the times when there is nothing to eat polar foxes, the resettlement has a deeper meaning, while nomadism, unfortunately, many instances of killed.
The danger for pets are more massive predators. They often succumb to attacks foxes, wolverines and wolves. Young representatives can grab the white eagles or owls. Moreover, the younger generation are often killed by parasitic infestations and adults from dikovaniya (BETZH), the least likely to be infected with rabies.
Living foxes items about 5-10 years, if we are talking about living in a familiar environment natural to them.
Arctic Foxes are of great importance for the industry, as they are a source of high-quality and sought after fur. In the northern regions, livestock constitute the main part of the fur trade. Particularly appreciated by blue fur animals, as blue foxes bred in separate cells, since their number compared with whites, is much smaller. The islands, which are surrounded by seas that do not freeze, pets bred half-free, since move freely, and only heard the signal, resorted to eat, where they expect special traps. Farms that are engaged in breeding foxes are in the territories of the northern and central regions of America, Europe and Asia.
A few years ago foxes shared a separate direction – Aloreh Kaur, which today are often added to the genus of foxes or wolves.